$425,000
2400 Crestview Rd
Lake Ariel, PA 18436
MLS# 22-3463
4 beds  |  3 baths  |  2475 sqft


2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436
  1 / 37  
2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436 2400 Crestview Rd, Lake Ariel, PA 18436

Property Description
Beautiful chalet home on an elevated view lot in a four-season amenity filled community, The Hideout located in The Northern Poconos, just two hours from the NYC, NJ and Philadelphia Areas. This completely updated ''friends themed'', 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home is one of a kind, it offers a lot of natural sunlight and relaxing space. The primary bedroom has vaulted ceilings with wooden beams, a private balcony and updated bathroom. New laminate flooring throughout, split units with heat and A/C in every room, full finished lower level with rec room. Beautiful living room with stone fireplace, wooden beams, access to the large front deck, large backyard with room to play, large rear deck, views of Brooks Lake, and just a short walk to lake access.

Details
Address Information
Street Number: 2400
Street Name: Crestview
Street Suffix: Rd
City (Post Office): Lake Ariel
State/Province: PA
Zip Code: 18436
County: Wayne
Listing & Location Information
Current Price: $425,000
County/Municipality: Lake Twp - Wayne County
List Price: $425,000
Subdivision Name: Hideout
Association Dues: 1900
Tax ID Number: 12-0-0028-0017
Deed Book/Page: 6131/304
General Zoning: Resi
School District: Western Wayne
Lake or Waterway: Brooks Lake
Property Information
Type of Ownership: Fee Simple w/HOA
Sub-Type: Single Family
Realtor.com Type: Residential - Single Family
Year Built: 1993
Age: 29
SqFt. Above Grade: 1650
SqFt. Below Grade: 825
Total SqFt.: 2475
Finished Square Ft: 2475
Lot/Land Dimensions: 76x219x76x216
Road Frontage: 76
Bedrooms Total: 4
Bathrooms Full: 3
Bathrooms Half: 3
Bathrooms Total: 3
Stories: 2
Rooms Total: 6
Bsmt: Y
Frpl: Y
Fam Rm: Y
Gar: N
Lot Size Acres: 0.34
Gas Lease: No
Directions & Remarks
Foreclosure: N
Hot Sheet Comment: new
Financial Information
County Assessment: 152000
Cnty&Muni Taxes: 893.76
School Taxes: 2687.86
Total Taxes: 3581.62
Office Information
Listing Contract Date: 2022-09-15
Status: Active
SA Comm: 3
SA Comm Type: %
BA Comm: 3
BA Comm Type: %
Lake/Waterway Info
Limited HP: 90
Lot Description
Waterfront: No
Miscellaneous
HOA Fee: Y
HOA Fee/Year: 1900
HOA Transfer Fee: Y
HOA Transfer Fee Amt: 1850
Access: Private
Property Features
Appliances : Clothes Washer; Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Elec Oven/Range; Refrigerator
Basement Description: Day Light; Full; Full Finished; Heated; Lower Level; Outside Entrance
Baths: 1 Bath Level 1; 1 Bath Level 2; 1 Bath Level L
Beds Description: 1BedLL; 2+BED 2nd
Community Amenities : Beach(es); Clubhouse; Golf; Indoor Tennis Courts; Lake(s); Outdoor Ice Skating; Outdoor Pool; Power Boats Allowed; Road Maintenance; Public Safety; Security; Ski Slope(s); Tennis Court(s); Lake Use Restriction
Cooling: Split Unit
Eating Area: Dining Area
Exterior: T-1-11
Available Financing: Cash; Conventional
Fireplace Desc.: Fireplace; Living Room; Wood
Floors: Vinyl
Heating: Baseboard; Electric; Heat Pump
HW Hot Water: Electric
Inside Features: Cathedral; Contemporary; Fam Room Lower Level; Kitchen Island; Laundry Lower Level; Living Room; M Bdrm w/Full Bath
Insulation: Fully Insulated
Lake/Waterway Info: Dock Slip Community Waitlist; Lake Rights; Non Powerboat; Personal Watercraft; Powerboats
Lot Description: Cleared; Flat
Outside Features: Balcony; Deck
Parking: Off Street Parking; Unpaved Driveway
Possession: Settlement
Road: Paved; Private
Roof: Asphalt
Showings: Schedule with ShowingTime
Style: Chalet
Type : Detached
Waste: Public
Water: Public
Supplements
The Hideout is a four season, Gold Star Gated Community with many amenities and planned activities. 24 Hour Security. There are several lakes which offer boating, fishing and sandy beaches. There are two pools, numerous tennis courts, basketball courts and ball fields. The golf course, which is walking distance from this home, has a clubhouse with a full service restaurant and entertainment. Also on the grounds, there's a recreation center with a well-equipped gym, scheduled fitness classes, a game room with billiard and other table games. There's a woodworking building nearby too. At the main lake, there's a main lodge, there's a cafe and tiki bar open in the summer, an art center, and a ski hill/tubing area. There are golf, fishing and sports tournaments held for all age groups, holiday events, fireworks, and bus trips to casinos, antiquing and NYC. The Hideout has its own water and sewer utility. The Hideout is located about 15 minutes from both Honesdale and Hawley, where there is fine dining, shopping, recreation and medical care. Scranton is approximately 20 minutes away with even more choices, as well as an airport, The Yankees Minor League Team, Montage Mountain with water park and concerts in the summer and a ski resort in the winter.
Room Information
Room Name Level Length Length Width Area Width Area
KitchenMain13.0013.0011.00143.0011.00143.00
Living RoomMain24.0024.0014.00336.0014.00336.00
Dining RoomMain13.0013.0011.00143.0011.00143.00
Family RoomMain14.0014.0013.00182.0013.00182.00
Primary BedroomUpper20.0020.0014.00280.0014.00280.00
Primary BathroomUpper8.008.005.0040.005.0040.00
Bathroom 1Main5.005.004.0020.004.0020.00
Bathroom 2Lower5.005.004.0020.004.0020.00
Bedroom 1Main12.0012.0011.00132.0011.00132.00
Bedroom 2Main16.0016.0011.00176.0011.00176.00
Bedroom 3Main8.008.005.0040.005.0040.00
Bedroom 4Main11.0011.0011.00121.0011.00121.00

Listing Office: RE/MAX Best

Last Updated: September - 15 - 2022


The listing broker's offer of compensation is made only to participants of the MLS where the listing is filed.

Information displayed on this website on listings other than those of the website owner is displayed with permission of the Pike Wayne Association of REALTORS and Broker/Participants of the Pike Wayne MLS. IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use, and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may beinterested in purchasing. Information is from sources deemed reliable but is not guaranteed. Prospective buyers should verify information independently.

Have a question? Want to schedule a visit?